Privacy Policy

What is the purpose of this document?


Harry Peers Steelwork Limited (HPSL) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal
information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information, in accordance with the General
Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

A separate Privacy Notice is available for all employees, workers and contractors.

HPSL is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. We may update this notice at any time.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is
    incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person
can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are "special categories" of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this Privacy Notice. Data that we collect may include your contact details including name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect information from our clients and suppliers in the course of our normal business dealings and activities. We will only retain such personal data as is required for the purpose for which it is originally collected and we will not pass your details to any 3rd party without your consent.

How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your
personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and
    fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests).
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

Situations in which we will use your personal information

We collect personal information (see The kind of information we hold about you) primarily to allow
us to perform our contract with you (see 1 above) and to enable us to comply with legal obligations
(see 2 above). In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests
of our own or those of third parties (see 3 above), provided your interests and fundamental rights do
not override those interests.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract
we have entered into with you (such as paying you or providing a benefit), or we may be prevented
from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers).

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we
reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the
original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify
you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in
compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a
decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following
circumstances:

  1. Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request a reconsideration.
  2. Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to
    safeguard your rights.
  3. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place
    to safeguard your rights.

If we make an automated decision on the basis of any particularly sensitive personal information, we must
have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest, and we must also put in
place appropriate measures to safeguard your rights.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on
automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however
we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

Data sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities
in the group.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is
necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate
interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

"Third parties" includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group.

How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate
security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our
third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them
to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Transferring information outside the EU

We will not transfer the personal information we collect about you outside the EU.

Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are
available on the intranet.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to
treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from
being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition,
we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third
parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our
instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be
obtained from Marilyn Taylor, General Manageress.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you
and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we
collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting
requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are
available in our retention policy which is available from the company. To determine the appropriate
retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal
data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the
purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes
through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be
associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us
informed if your personal information changes.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access
    request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and
    to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to
    have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove
    personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also
    have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have
    exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest
    (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes
    you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are
    processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask
    us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to
    establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the
processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another
party, please contact Marilyn Taylor in writing.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights).
However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.
Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right
to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security
measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection,
processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to
withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please
contact Marilyn Taylor. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent,
we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to,
unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Data privacy manager

We have appointed a data privacy manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you
have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please
contact the data privacy manager. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the
Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new
privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from
time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact Marilyn Taylor, General
Manageress.

Contact Information

  • Harry Peers Steelwork Limited
  • Elton Street
  • Mill Hill
  • Bolton
  • Lancashire
  • BL2 2BS (For SatNav use BL2 2BU)
  • For directions see our Contact Page
  •  
  • Tel: 01204 558500
  • email post@peers.co.uk

Please send all correspondence to Head Office at Elton Street,Bolton,BL2 2BS.
We cannot be held accountable for correspondence sent to any other address.